WELCOME

WELCOME

This Blog is related to blogger's academic life specially related with his research field (Computational Sanskrit & Kashmir Shavism). It explores Computaional aspects of Sanskrit and also the theology, philosophy and tradition from the viewpoint of various schools, texts, and teachers of Kashmir Shaiva Philosophy.It contains the comparative cosmological views of Sankhya & KS. This blog also reflects the blogger's personal experience with
other field of his academic life. Creative Commons License All original writings (articles etc.) on this site are copyrighted and licensed (does not apply to translations) by BIPIN JHA under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.5 India License. Based on a work at bipinkumarjha.blogspot.com. Kindly CONTACT for permission if you wish to extract writings from this site. Feel free to link to individual posts. VISIT BIPIN KUMAR JHA's HOME PAGE

Wednesday, 9 September, 2009

Current General Awareness


 
1. Who amongst the following has selected for Udyog Ratna Award for the year 2008?
(a) Bhawanishankar Sharma
(b) Azim Premji
(c) Anil Ambani
(d) Sunil Bharti Mittal
Ans: (a)
2. Who amongst the following has selected Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award forMedical Sciences for the year 2008?
(a) Dr Ravinder Goswami
(b) Dr G P S Raghava
(c) Dr Pradeep Thalappil
(d) Dr Ranjan Kumar Mallik
Ans: (a)
3. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, by the year 2020, the world will face deficit of around 56 million skilled manpower but India would be the only country with a surplus of ……….. youth.
(a) 47 million
(b) 57 million
(c) 45 million
(d) 37 million
Ans: (a)
4. Which of the following is the Union minister of state for labour and employment
(a) Oscar Fernandes
(b) Antony
(c) George Fernandes
(d) Shivraj Patil
Ans: (a)
5. The new policy is ready and will be placed before the Union Cabinet for approval soon. The new policy aims at empowering all individuals through improved skills, knowledge and internationally recognised qualifications to enable them access to decent employment and to promote inclusive national growth. Name the new policy ?
(a) National Skill Development Policy
(b) National Development Policy
(c) Indian Skill Development Policy
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
6. Recently, MOSTLY MEN, were crushed to death and several others injured in a stampede caused by a rush of devotees in the …………………. temple in the 15th century Mehrangarh Fort on a hillock on the first day of Navaratri festival.
(a) Chamunda Devi
(b) Naina Devi
(c) Nanda Devi
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
7. Jagdish Khattar, former Maruti MD, announced his foray into the organised multi-brand car sales and service business with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore over the next five years. The new company, ………………… is backed by Rs 80-crore investment from Wipro chairman Azim Premji’s PremjiInvest and Rs 28 crore from IFCI Venture Capital Funds.
(a) Carnation Auto India Ltd
(b) Carnation Automobile Ltd
(c) Carnation India Ltd
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
8. What is the full form of “NPPA”
(a) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
(b) National Product Pricing Authority
(c) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency
(d) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Administration
Ans: (a)
9. DRUG price regulator ………………………. has slashed prices of three bulk drugs, including salbutamol sulphate used for the treatment of bronchial asthma.
(a) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority
(b) National Product Pricing Authority
(c) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency
(d) National Pharmaceutical Pricing Administration
Ans: (a)
10. Which of the following is used for treatment of malaria ?
(a) sulphamethoxazole
(b) salbutamol sulphate
(c) potassium penicillin V
(d) benzathine penicillin G
Ans: (a)
11. Recently, Mr Fernandes released a Blue Book on ITIs ………………………. and Skill Gap Studies in the key sectors of construction, retail, health, automotive and finance at the CII Global Summit on Skills Development.
(a) Getting Started, Unleashing Skilled India: Transforming ITIs together
(b) India: Transforming ITIs together
(c) Unleashing Skilled India: Transforming ITIs together
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
12. Which of the following is the MD of SBI Life Insurance
(a) Uday Shankar Roy
(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal
(c) Shivshankar Menon
(d) JM Panchal
Ans: (a)
13. According to the recent ET-Brand Finance India’s Top 50 Most Valuable (Company) Brands 2008 study, ……………………….. emerged as the most valuable financial services brand value at Rs 16,595 crore.
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Allahabad Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) United Bank of India
Ans: (a)
14. HOURS after issuing an advisory to which of the following states asking them to contain the anti-Christian violence, the Centre recently dashed off a separate and far sterner advisory describing the communal developments there as a ‘breach of the Constitution and law of the country’ and directing the state to ‘urgently’ take necessary steps to restore peace and normalcy.
(a) Karnataka and Orissa
(b) Jharkhand and Orissa
(c) Karnataka and Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal and Maharashtra
Ans: (a)
15. Who is the foreign secretary of India.
(a) Uday Shankar Roy
(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal
(c) Shivshankar Menon
(d) JM Panchal
Ans: (c)
16. Who is the US secretary of state
(a) Condoleezza Rice
(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal
(c) Shivshankar Menon
(d) JM Panchal
Ans: (a)
17. What is the full form of “NHRC”
(a) National Human Rights Commission
(b) National Human Role Commission
(c) National Home Rule Commission
(d) National Human Rights Consideration
Ans: (a)
18. EXPRESSING concern over the National Human Rights Commission’s (NHRC) report over the atrocities committed by the counter-Naxalite Salwa Judum movement in ………………, the Supreme Court recently asked the state government to come up with its stand on the remedial measures.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (a)
19. …………. will start mobile operations in the North East recently. It will initiate its Rs 200-crore rollout in a phased manner, starting with Assam.
(a) Tata Teleservices
(b) Reliance Communication
(c) BSNL
(d) MTNL
Ans: (a)
20. Which of the following telecom operator has around 3 million subscribers in the East and enjoys around 10% market share ?
(a) Tata Teleservices
(b) Reliance Communication
(c) BSNL
(d) MTNL
Ans: (a)
21. In the Kolkata circle, Tata Teleservices enjoys ……… market share of subscribers.
(a) 15.5%
(b) 16%
(c) 10%
(d) 10.5%
Ans; (a)
22. Name the America’s fourth-largest i-bank which filed for bankruptcy recently.
(a) Lehman Brothers
(b) World Bank
(c) Bank of America
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
23. Who is the CHIEF minister of West Bengal ?
(a) Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee
(b) Jyoti Basu
(c) Mamata Banerjee
(d) Somen Mitra
Ans: (a)
24. Recently, the CHIEF minister of West Bengal exercised the provisions of “Rule 25(4)(b) in Para III of Rules of Business of the Government” to direct that the licence of ……………….. under the West Bengal Agricultural Produce Marketing (Regulation) Act, 1972 be renewed immediately.
(a) Metro Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd
(b) Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd
(c) Big Bazaar
(d) Kolkata Bazaar
Ans: (a)
25. Who is the principal issuing authority of licence under Rule 6 (1) of the West Bengal Agricultural Produce Marketing (Regulation) Rules, 1982 to Metro Cash & Carry India Pvt Ltd?
(a) the secretary, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee
(b) the president, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee
(c) the chairman, South 24-Parganas Regulated Market Committee
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)
26. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, which of the following country will be the only country to have surplus skill power?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Germany
Ans: (a)
27. Who is the present Governor of Reserve Bank of India ?
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Sriprakash Jaiswal
(c) D. Subbarao
(d) Y.V.Reddy
Ans: (c)
28. As per the recent study conducted by the US Census Bureau and Boston Consulting Group, by the year ………., the world will face deficit of around 56 million skilled manpower but India would be the only country with a surplus of manpower.
(a) 2020
(b) 2011
(c) 2019
(d) 2015
Ans: (a)

No comments:

Post a Comment