WELCOME

WELCOME

This Blog is related to blogger's academic life specially related with his research field (Computational Sanskrit & Kashmir Shavism). It explores Computaional aspects of Sanskrit and also the theology, philosophy and tradition from the viewpoint of various schools, texts, and teachers of Kashmir Shaiva Philosophy.It contains the comparative cosmological views of Sankhya & KS. This blog also reflects the blogger's personal experience with
other field of his academic life. Creative Commons License All original writings (articles etc.) on this site are copyrighted and licensed (does not apply to translations) by BIPIN JHA under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 2.5 India License. Based on a work at bipinkumarjha.blogspot.com. Kindly CONTACT for permission if you wish to extract writings from this site. Feel free to link to individual posts. VISIT BIPIN KUMAR JHA's HOME PAGE

Wednesday, 9 September, 2009

GS-IAS

1.         With which one of the following has the B.K. Chaturvedi Committee dealt?
            (a)        Review of Centres-States relations
            (b)        Review of Delimitation Act
            (c)        Tax reforms and measures to increase revenues
            (d)        Price-reforms in the oil sector
            ANSWER (D)

2.         Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of the following?
            (a)        Bahubali
            (b)        Buddha
            (c)        Mahavir
            (d)        Nataraja
            ANSWER (A)

3.         Consider the following pairs:
                        Tradition                                              State
            1.         Gatka a traditional marital art               :     Kerala
            2.         Madhubani, a traditional painting           :     Bihar
            3.         Singhwy Khababs Sindhu Darshan        :     Jammu and Kashmir
                        Festival
            Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched:
(a)           1 and 2 only
(b)           3 only
(c)           2 and 3 only
(d)           1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (C)
ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: GK SERIES 10

4.         Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
                        List I List II
                        (Famous Person)                                 (Well-Known as)
            A.         Anna Hazare                                       1.   Lawyer
            B.         Deepak Parekh                                   2.   Banker
            C.         GVK Reddy                                         3.   Gandhian and Social activist
            D.         Harish Salve                                       4.   Industrialist
            Code:
                        A             B             C             D
            (a)        1             2             4             3
            (b)        1             4             2             3
            (c)        3             2             4             1
            (d)        3             4             2             1
            ANSWER (C)
            ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: MY NOTES (1 - 15 JANUARY)

5.         Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
                        List I List II
                        (Famous Person)                                 (Well-Known as)
            A.         Amrita Sher-Gil                                   1.   Dancer
            B.         Bhimsen Joshi                                     2.   Painter
            C.         Rukmini Devi Arundale                        3.   Poet
            D.         Suryakant Tripathi Nirala                     4.   Singer
            Code:
                        A             B             C             D
            (a)        2             1             4             3
            (b)        2             4             1             3
            (c)        3             1             4             2
            (d)        3             4             1             2
            ANSWER (B)
            ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: MY NOTES (16 - 31 JANUARY)

6.         With reference to the scheme launched by the Union Government, consider the following statements:
1.         Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
2.         Ministry of Textiles launched the Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojana
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)           1 only
(b)           2 only
(c)           Both 1 and 2
(d)           Neither 1 nor 2
            ANSWER (B)

7.         Consider the following pairs:
                        Persons                             Sports
            1.         Anand Pawar              :        Chess
            2.         Akhil Kumar                :        Boxing
            3.         Shiv Shanker              :        Gold
                        Prasad Chowrasia
(a)           1 and 2 only
(b)           2 and 3 only
(c)           3 only
(d)           1, 2 and 3
            ANSWER (B)
            ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: JIT SERIES 14 & MY NOTES (1 - 30 AUGUST)

8.         Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
                        List I                                                    List II
                        (Book)                                                 (Author))
            A.         In custody                                          1.   Amartya Sen
            B.         Sea of Poppies                                    2.   Amitav Ghosh
            C.         The Argumentative Indian                    3.   Anita Desai
            D.         Unaccustomed Earth                            4.   Jhumpa Lahiri
            Code:
                        A             B             C             D
            (a)        4             1             2             3
            (b)        4             2             1             3
            (c)        3             2             1             4
            (d)        3             1             2             4
            ANSWER (C)
            ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: MY NOTES (16 - 31 JUNE)

9.         Among the following, who are the Agaria community?
            (a)        A traditional toddy tappers community
            (b)        A traditional fishing community of Maharashtra
            (c)        A traditional silk-weaving community of Karnataka
            (d)        A traditional salt pan workers community of Gujarat.
            ANSWER (A)

10.        Recently, which one of the following was included in the UNESCO’s World Heritage list?
            (a)        Dilwara Temple
            (b)        Kalka-Shimla Railway
            (c)        Bhiterkanika Mangrove Area
            (d)        Vishkhapatnam to Araku valley railway line
            ANSWER (B)
            ANSWER IN KSG MATERIAL: MY NOTES (1 - 15 JULY)

11.        Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?
            (a)        Bhadrachalam
            (b)        Chidambaram
            (c)        Hampi
            (d)        Srikalahasti
            ANSWER (C)

12.        Other than Venezuela, which one among the following from South America is a member of OPEC?
            (a)        Argentina
            (b)        Brazil
            (c)        Ecuador
            (d)        Bolivia
            ANSWER (C)

13.        Under the administration of which- one of the following    is    the   Department   of   Atomic Energy ?
(a)        Prime Minister's Office
            (b)        Cabinet Secretariat
            (c)        Ministry of Power
            (d)        Ministry of Science and Technology
            ANSWER (A)

14.        Consider the following pairs :
                        Large Bank                  Country of origin
            1.         ABN Amro Bank    :          USA
            2.         Barclays Bank         :          UK
3.         Kookmin Bank        :         Japan
            Which ..of the   above .pairs   is/are   correctly matched ?
            (a)        1 only
            (b)        2 only
(c)        and 2
(d)        and 3
            ANSWER (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment